EXHIBIT : ORDER DISMISSING CHAPTER 13 BY BANKRUPTCY COURT KELLY F SCHUTTE June 22, 2016 (2024)
[…] This generally might be true, but the Complaint does not allege that any of the foregoing conduct created in Plaintiff a reasonable apprehension of harm. The Complaint is silent on this point. Accordingly, the demurrer to the Seventh Cause of Action is SUSTAINED. 7. The Eighth Cause of Action for Violation of Code of Code Procedure § 1159 (Forcible Entry) Code of Civil Procedure section 1159 states that every person is guilty of a forcible entry who either: (1) by breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circ*mstance of terror enters upon or into any real property, or (2) who, after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1159, subd. (a).) Any unauthorized opening of a closed door is a breaking open of the door within the meaning of section 1159. (Jordan v.